US Embassy Nigeria Visa Application Form: How to Fill Correctly

2 Shares

The visa application form of the US Embassy is called the DS-106 form. It is an online nonimmigrant visa application form which can be very simple to fill yet many flunk it.

In this post, you will learn how to fill this form correctly in order to avoid a visa denial.

US Embassy Nigeria Visa Application Form: How to Fill Correctly

Basically, you’re expected to provide the necessary information for your temporary travel to the United States of America by yourself by filling the DS-106 form. If you’re unable to fill the form by yourself for some reason you can use a third party however you will still be expected to sign the form by yourself prior to submission.

After completing the form, you’re expected to submit electronically to the Department of State website via the internet.

Generally, the information you provide on this form and those obtained during personal interview are the things that influence the consular officer’s decision to grant you a nonimmigrant visa or not.

Prior to filling the form, you should have the following documents available while you complete your DS-160 because you will need some of this information while completing the form:

  • Passport
  • Travel itinerary (if you have already made travel arrangements)
  • Dates of your last five visits or trips to the United States. (If you have previously travelled to the United States. You may also be asked for your international travel history for the past five years.)
  • Résumé or Curriculum Vitae – You may be required to provide information about your current and previous education and work history.
  • Other Information – Some applicants, depending on the intended purpose of travel, will be asked to provide additional information when completing the DS-160

Also, all your answers must be in English, using English characters only, except when you are asked to provide your full name in your native alphabet. Applications submitted in any language other than English will be denied, and you may be required to submit a new application.

While you must answer all questions in English, translations of questions are available in many languages from the drop-down menu in the right upper corner of the application. These translations should assist you in completing the form in English.

ALSO READ:  British/UK High Commission/Embassy in Nigeria (Offices)

Here’s a list of some of the questions that you are expected to answer on the DS-160 application form and how you should answer them.

Surnames: Enter all surnames (or family names) exactly as they are written in your passport. If only one name is written in your passport, enter that as your “Surname.”

Given Names: If your passport does not include a first or given name, please enter ‘FNU’ (meaning “first name unknown”) in the space for “Given Names.”

Other Names: Other names used include your maiden name, religious name, professional name, or any other name by which you are or have been known. Make sure to enter the other names you have used in full.

Date of Birth: Enter as shown in your passport.

Place of Birth: Enter as shown in your passport.

Phone: The primary phone number should be the phone number at which you are most likely to be reached; this could be a land line or a cellular/mobile number. You can also include an additional land line or a cellular/mobile number as your secondary phone number.

Passport/Travel Document Number: Enter the number of the passport or travel document you will use to travel to the United States. This passport/document must still be valid, and must identify you and your nationality.

Expiration Date: In most cases your passport or travel document must be valid for at least six months after your arrival in the United States.

Previous Employer: Please enter information regarding your previous two employers only. Applicants may choose to bring along a separate written list of all previous employers to the visa interview for reference.

All the questions on the DS-160 are mandatory, however you can leave the one’s marked optional blank. Or you may answer “Does Not Apply,” when that question does not apply to you; however, all other questions must be answered.

ALSO READ:  Beautiful Pictures of Oriental Hotel

If you don’t answer any of the mandatory question(s), you will be unable to submit the application until you answer the question(s).

Also, you can electronically sign your DS-160 by clicking the “Sign Application” button at the end of the form. Failure to sign may result in termination of the application.

Your electronic signature confirms that you have read and understood the questions in the application and that your answers are true and correct to the best of your knowledge and belief.

If your application contains false or misleading statements, it may result in the permanent refusal of the visa or denial of entry into the United States.

After completing your DS-160 form, you should submit the form online prior to making an appointment for an interview at the Embassy or Consulate.

The interview information you select at the beginning of the Form DS-160 must be the same information where you schedule your interview appointment.

All questions must be answered in English using English-language characters only, except when you are asked to provide your full name in your native alphabet.

The completed DS-160 application form will generate an alpha-numeric barcode confirmation page. The printed confirmation page is required for the interview at the Embassy/Consulate.

Once you have printed the barcode confirmation page, hit the “Back” button on your web browser and then email yourself a backup copy of the DS-160. The emailed file will be in PDF format, which requires Adobe Acrobat to view or print.

If you’re an applicant below the age of 16, or you have children below that age, it is expected that the parent or guardian will be the one to fill the form.

Also, for those that are physically incapable of completing an application, the applicant’s parents or guardian may complete and click the “Sign Application” button on his or her behalf. If the applicant has no parent or legal guardian, then the application may be completed by any person having legal custody of, or a legitimate interest in, the applicant.

QA

2 Shares

You’ll Love These Posts…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Nigerian Finder © 2018
error: Content is protected !!