Canada Visa Requirements & Cost (for Nigerians)

0 Shares

Canada is one of the most popular countries in North America. The country has ten provinces and three territories and it is said to be the second largest country in terms of the total land area.

However, Canada is sparsely populated as a result the country has relaxed its immigration rules and has allowed immigrants from various parts of the world making it one of the foremost immigrant destinations in the world.

The country is largely urbanized with over 80% of its people concentrated in the large and medium sized cities.

If you’re looking to travel to Canada, you’d need to apply for the Canadian visa. Unfortunately, many flunk this process because they don’t have the right information and this is why this post has been written.

So let’s dive right in.

Canada Visa Requirements & Cost (for Nigerians)

If you’re travelling to Canada as a tourist, you should apply for the tourist visa. Your visa application should be submitted online via the IRCC online application system or using the VFS Global Canadian Visa Application Centre in Lagos or Abuja.

But before you apply, the first step is to check your eligibility before you commence the application process. We’ve explained this using the different visa categories.

1. Visitor’s visa

Typically, the visitor’s visa which includes a super visa cost 100 $CAN per person. If you are travelling with your family you need to apply at the same time and place.

A super visa allows parents and grandparents of residents in Canada to visit Canada for extended periods of time. These visitors can stay in Canada for up to 2 years on initial entry and 6 months on subsequent entries

If you intend to work during your visit, you will have to pay the work permissions (prolongations included) fees. This fee is 155 $CAN.

2. Work visa

For those applying for visa that involves working on a permanent basis, your visa application will be different from the visitor’s visa. There are different categories of this visa type. These include:

a. Federal Skilled Worker Visa

The Federal Skilled Worker Visa belongs to the Federal Skilled Worker Category (FSWC).

ALSO READ:  US Visa Appointment in Nigeria: 10 Success Tips

This type of application is for those that intend to take up permanent residence in Canada. Applicants are usually assessed based on various factors which include education, work experience, and knowledge of the French or English languages.

Based on these qualifications which are ranked on a point system, the candidate can calculate their total point out of a possible 100 available points.

Generally, skilled workers require 67 points in total to qualify. Also, skilled workers must have at least one year of skilled work experience in order to qualify.

You can speak with an immigration specialist before determining whether you’re eligible under this program.

b. Work Permit 

This is a type of visa granted to those that wish to work temporarily in Canada. This permit can only be applied for if you have received a job offer from a Canadian employer.

This offer must have been approved by the Government Human Resources authorities through the Labour Market Impact Analysis (LMIA) process.

Usually, to obtain a LMIA, an employer must advertise the employment position for a month in Canada to see if any Canadian citizens or permanent residents are available and qualified for the position. If the employer is unable to find any Canadians available for the position, they can then apply to the human resources authorities for an LMIA permitting them to hire a foreign worker.

If this LMIA is approved, the foreign worker who is offered the position may apply for a work permit on this basis.

3. Canadian Experience Class Visa 

If you’re already living in Canada but you’re on a temporary work permit, you can apply for permanent residency under the Canadian Experience Class. This visa has been created for those with skilled work experience in Canada, and requires that the applicant has worked in Canada for at least 12 months and has met the language requirements in either English or French

4. Student Visa 

This visa belongs to the Student Visa Program in Canada. It is applicable to students all over the world that want to study at any of the colleges or universities in Canada.

ALSO READ:  How to Get a Turkish Visa in Nigeria

As an intending student, you should apply to the immigration authorities after you have received an acceptance letter from the Canadian institution you intend to enrol at.

Also, you will need to provide evidence of your ability to financially support your studies which includes paying the tuition fees and the cost of living in Canada.

Other supporting documents are also necessary like your passport and other personal information. If you’re able to scale the application hurdle, the VAC will offer a study permit to complete a school program in Canada.

Canada Visa Costs

Here’s a summary of the visa categories and their cost

Work permit

  • Work permissions (prolongations included) for travelling group (three or more members): 465 $CAN
  • For a holder of an open work permit (not job-specific): 100 $CAN.
  • Restoring your worker status: 355 $CAN which comprise the restoring your status fee (200 $CAN) and new work permit (155$ CAN)

Student visa

  • Study permission (prolongations included) for one person: 150 $CAN.
  • Restoring student status: 350 $CAN which comprise restoring your status fee (200 $CAN) and new work permit (150$ CAN).

Visitor visa 

  • For one person: 85 $CAN
  • For a family: 170 $CAN
  • For a group (three or more members): 255 $CAN

Self-employed People 

  • Start-up visa Fees: 1540 $CAN which comprise processing fee (1050 $CAN) and permanent residence right fee (490 $CAN).
  • Including spouse or partner: 1040 $CAN which comprises processing fee (550 $CAN) and permanent residence right fee (490 $CAN)
  • Including your spouse or partner (without fee for permanent residence right) – 550 $CAN.
  • Including a depended child – 150 $CAN for one child.

Federal Skilled Employees

  • Application costs 1040 $CAN. It includes fee for processing (550 $CAN) and fee for permanent residence right (490 $CAN). .
  • Including your spouse or partner – 1040 $CAN which comprise for processing is 550 $CAN and fee for permanent residence right – 490 $CAN.
  • Including your spouse or partner (without fee for permanent residence right) – 550 $CAN.
  • Including a depended child – 150 $CAN for one child.

0 Shares

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *