Estonia Visa in Nigeria: How to Get Yours


From the Medieval architecture to the Nordic foods, Estonia is certainly an exciting place to visit. You may have heard of how amazing this country is and you’ve probably dreamt of visiting this country, well, the first step is to apply for a visa.

Estonia is one of the Schengen states and if you’re applying for a visa to any of these countries, you’d need to apply for a Schengen visa. The process of securing a visa to Estonia can be quite daunting but it is very possible.

There are 2 major visa categories; these are the short term and the long term visas. The short term visa includes activities like business, tourism or a visit to a family member or friend.

The business visa is granted if you’re attending a meeting, conference, training or trade fair.

On the other hand, the tourist visa or family and friends visa is basically for the purpose of visit. Generally, these visas don’t exceed 90 days.

If you’re applying for longer than 90 days then the visa is referred to as national visas and they are to be issued by the member state in accordance with the national law. There’s a joint visa application centre in Lagos where you can submit your application for a longer stay. This type of visa applies to reasons such as studies, medical, marriage or employment. The long term visa is valid for up to 6 months. However, if you intend to stay for much longer then you’ll need to apply for a resident permit.

ALSO READ:  Visa Free Countries for Nigerians (And How to Visit Them)

The documents required when applying for visa include:

  • Your statement of account for the last 4 to 6 months
  • A proof of assets or business
  • A letter from you employer indicating your employment status
  • A letter of sponsorship if applicable
  • Tax report

Other information, you’ll need to provide include the important pages from your passport with your date of birth and nationality as well as the stamped pages.

Usually, if you’re being sponsored you’ll need to provide your sponsor’s bank statement for the last 4 to 6 months. You should also include a letter from the person or institution providing you with the money.

If you’re being invited by your child you’ll need to show a birth certificate and an official document indicating you are the parent.

On the other hand, if you’re being invited by your spouse, you’ll need to provide a marriage certificate and a statutory declaration of common law union.

Your application should also indicate your purpose of travel. For instance, if it’s a medical reason, there should be a medical document backing your claim.

Also, you need to instruct your host on how to write the invitation letter. Some of the important information has been highlighted below:

  • The letter must state the purpose and length of your visit as well as the type of relationship that exist between both parties.
  • This invitation letter must be printed on the company’s letter head if you’re being invited by a company.
  • There should be a summary of the reason for the invitation.
  • The business invitation letter must also have the full names of the employees from your company being invited as well the intended duration.
ALSO READ:  Vietnam Embassy in Nigeria: Full Contact Details

Once you’ve obtained the form and filled it in block letters and signed, here are the other things that may be applicable for submission.

  • Your Nigerian Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity and photocopies of your passport and ID card
  • Passport type photograph
  • Your medical travel insurance
  • Your bank statement should also show proof of sufficient funds with at least $60 each day for the duration of your stay
  • An employment from your Nigerian employer showing that you have been granted a leave of absence. If you’re self employed, you should show a copy of your business licence as well as your tax return.
  • If applicable you should also submit your host or sponsor’s bank statement if you’ll be receiving sponsorship from them.
  • If you’re visiting family or friends, you must provide a letter of invitation, with the contact information of your host as well as your purpose and duration of visit. This letter should also contain the address of your host, their status in the country as well as their signature indicating authenticity.

The visa fee for short term visit, study, family reunion, employment, training, medical or official assignment is N21900. You can check the VFS Global Website for more information. Usually, the processing of visa could take as little as 2 days or as much as 2 months depending on the nature of your application.

Advertise Here
Click For More Information


Share This Post With Your Friends...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedIn
NF

You’ll Love These Posts…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Nigerian Finder © 2017