Iceland Visa in Nigeria: How to Get Yours


Iceland is one of the mountainous regions in Europe. It is located at the northern part of the Atlantic Ocean. However, there’s a little bit of confusion about the location of Iceland because it is located between Europe and North America. Interestingly, the name Iceland doesn’t necessarily depict the state of the country because only 10% of the country is covered by ice.

If you’re interested in visiting this country, the Schengen visa is what you’re required to possess. You can visit either for short term or long term reasons. Short term visa includes business visit, tourism or visit to family and friends. The business visit includes meetings, conferences, seminars, training or trade fairs. You’re not expected to work during your short term visit. If you intend to work, you’ll need to apply for a work permit visa.

On the other hand, the long term visa applies to study, family stay, employment, marriage or medical reasons.

Usually, the visas that exceed 90 days are referred to as national visas. They are issued by the member states in accordance with national legislation.

Generally, if you’re applying to any country in Europe for a long stay visit, you can visit the Joint Visa Application Centre in Lagos.

In some cases, you may arrive in the country and you later decided to stay much longer. In this case, you’ll need a long stay visa which enables you stay for up to 6 months. You can also apply for a resident permit. You should speak with your travel agent on the best route to take.

ALSO READ:  Indian Visa in Nigeria: How to get yours

Below are some of the documents you’ll need to present when planning to apply for your visa to Iceland. These documents are divided into 7 categories.

  • Financial support documents
  • Proof of asset or business
  • Tax reports and statements
  • Your employment letter
  • Sponsorship letter (if applicable)

 

  • Passport documents
  • Passport page showing your date of brith and country of origin
  • Passport pages with stamps

 

  • Documents of Financial Sponsorship (If applicable)
  • Bank statement of sponsor(s) dating back to 6 months
  • Proof of assets or business
  • An employment letter
  • Tax reports or statement
  • A letter from the sponsor (person or institution) indicating sponsorship

 

  • Proof of Relationship (if applicable)
  • Marriage certificate and a statutory declaration of a legal union if you’re being invited by your spouse
  • A birth certificate as well as an official document showing your parenthood if you’re being invited by your child.

 

  • Document showing purpose of travel
  • Proof of medical appointment if you’re travelling for medical reasons
  • Your travel itinerary

 

  • Invitation letter
  • If you’re being invited from the country you’re visiting, the letter should be written by the host indicating the purpose as well as the duration of the visit.
  • If you’re being invited by a company for purpose of conducting a business activity, a letter of invitation must be provided in the compnay’s letterhead. This letter should also have the full name of the host company as well as their business contact information.
ALSO READ:  Free Universities in Canada: The Full List + Details

In order to further assist in the process of your visa application, below is a checklist of some additional information.

  • The visa application form which has been properly filled and signed by the application
  • The Nigerian passport with at least 6 months of validity
  • A passport type photograph
  • Photocopies of the passport and any other document of identification.
  • A bank statement showing between 4 to 6 months transactionary information. The bank statement must show that you have fund that will provide you with an average of $60 per day for the duration of your visit.
  • An employment letter from your employer on the company’s letterhead stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund

The Visa fee varies depending on purpose however the short term visa cost N21900 which is equivalent to €60. The visa process usually takes between 2 to 14 days. On the other hand, it could take as long as 2 months due to peculiar reasons.

You should be prepared to go through a security screening once you get to Iceland. The screening takes place before the passport control. Additionally, you can visit the British Embassy in Nigeria for your Iceland Visa processing.

Advertise Here
Click For More Information


Share This Post With Your Friends...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedIn

You’ll Love These Posts…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Nigerian Finder © 2017